Nutritional value of parsley

Parsley benefits eggs

Nutritional value of parsley includes its anti-tumour and bruising properties.

It is decidedly difficult persuading folk to actually eat the garnish on their plates, despite its magnificent subtle flavour and incredible nutritional value.

So we look for more subtle ways of enjoying it; like sprinkling it on scrambled eggs.

  • Firstly, because it is very high in magnesium, one of the minerals associated with chronic arthritis.
  • Secondly, because it is unbelievably rich in vitamin K, a deficiency of which causes easy bruising; an incredible 1640 micrograms per 100g. One and a half tablespoons contains your required daily allowance.
  • The vitamins C and A are both powerful antioxidants; hence the protection against tumours.
  • It is the folate and vitamin B6, both vital for the breakdown of homocysteine, that makes me so excited about this garnish; that is the amino acid that causes arteriosclerosis and heart disease. It is good stuff; if you eat it.
  • You do not eat parsley for carbohydrate, protein and fats, but it is incredibly rich in fibre, minerals and vitamins, and vital phytosterols like flavonoids.

This page was last updated by Bernard Preston on 1st January, 2020.

Nutritional value of parsley

Nutritional value of parsley confirms it is much more than a garnish. Perhaps it is the presence of magnesium, folate and B6, all essential for the breakdown of toxic homocysteine, that makes this such an important herb; and in scrambled eggs it is divine.

A parsley pesto will liven up any green salad that you think might be rather boring.

Parsley dressing for your salad

"It is a garnish, for heaven's sake, what on earth do you want to eat it for?"


What are phytosterols?

What are phytosterols is an important question for us all to grasp; they make the difference between reaching a happy, vibrant eighty and falling short at fifty.

These are plant fats found in abundance in all your salads and fruits, and particularly flax and sesame seeds; what is interesting is that they have almost the same structure as cholesterol, and compete with it from butter, for example, for absorption into the blood stream.

If you refuse to eat foods rich in them, then you almost certainly will be taking statins with all their nasty side-effects if you love red meat.

How to get off statins safely is a very important page.

Research done by Ferreira and Goncalves[1] found that the nutritional value of parsley included 79mg of three phytosterols, B-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol in 100g.


PARSLEY BROCCOLI COS LETTUCE RADISH
Fibre 3,32,62,11,6
Calcium 138473325
Magnesium 50211410
Potassium 554316247233
Zinc 1,10,40,20,3
Vit C(mg) 133892415
Folate (mcg) 1526313625
Vit B6(mg) 0,10,180,070,07
Vit A(IU) 842462387107
Vit K(mcg) 16401011021,3

Nutritional value of parsley sauce

So, I have found a way to cheat. Make a parsley sauce by adding it to your salad dressing, whir it up with the blender, and suddenly all the salad on the table is eaten with relish. And whilst you are stacking the dishwasher, your guest will whisper in your ear, what a delicious sauce that was.

What is in it? Why, parsley, of course.

  • A handful of parsley
  • Half a lemon, get the pips out
  • Half an orange
  • Olive oil
  • Avocado
  • garlic
  • Raw honey
  • S&P

Avoid polyunsaturated oils, especially those from seeds, rich in omega-6 for your salad dressings. Why is that?

Foods to reduce inflammation remind us to stick to extra virgin olive oil. Add that to the nutritional value of parsley and avocado and you have a winner.

Tabouli 

Tabouli is a great Lebanese dish; you can make it in only ten minutes. It is loaded with the nutritional value of parsley and mint. Make sure you have them fresh from the garden; so easy to grow.

Recipe for tabouli tabouleh

Authentic Hummus Recipe

Authentic hummus recipe will make any dull salad light up.

One of the main benefits of hummus is the nutritional value of parsley that is one of the main ingredients. Made from chickpeas and sesame seeds it is the perfect side dish to go with any salad. Rich in phytosterols, the vitamins to prevent a homocysteine build up and vegetable protein it's a basic Mediterranean dish. 

Once you have got the ingredients together, it takes only five minutes to rustle up this authentic hummus recipe.

Chronic arthritis

Chronic arthritis is really not something you have to suffer from; but you will have to ring in the changes before it is too late. The magnesium in the nutritional value of parsley is one of the magic ingredients when it comes to degenerative change in joints and heart disease.

Keeping toxic levels of homocysteine in the blood down is vital in the fight against arthritis and many other chronic diseases. As a garnish is the least of parsley's many virtues; it is the queen of folate, and rich in B6 too.

 Nutritional value of parsley and spinach

Spinal stenosis is form of arthritis that thrives on a poor diet; apigenin in parsley is a COX-2 inhibitor.

There is an epidemic of joint deterioration in our Western society. Doctors are thriving but there are so many simple things you can do that will make such a enormous difference to the pain and worse, disability, you may be feeling in your joints; the nutritional value of parsley is just one of them.

Obesity and Arthritis

The Banting diet is low in starch but high in fat.

I am not going to badger you, but do understand that, if you are obese, pain and pills are going to be your constant companions. Get that weight off, or suffer. And the best way is to seriously limit the carbohydrate in your diet. Daily greens like parsley are part of the solution, and contribute large amounts of potassium to improve circulation and lower blood pressure.

Banting is raising considerable interest but remains controversial. Certainly the typical Western diet of very high refined carbohydrate has been the underlying cause of obesity in America; all low fat diets make us ravenous and so are doomed to fail.

It is the high glycemic index carbohydrate that makes you fat; white rice, cakes and cookies, colas and sodas and sadly potatoes too unless you can find new spuds that have more resistant starch.

The typical American now consumes half a cup of sugar every day, nearly a half in energy drinks and colas; that is the cause of obesity.

Find out more about resistant starch if you have a weight problem.

Could a high fat diet make you thin? That is the tantalizing thought from ketogenic banting.

In my lunch today there is some starch in the bread, the fruit and the honey but mostly it is a high fibre meal. Just as important is that all the carbohydrates have a low glycemic index; there is no insulin surge from this type of food.

The slips of parsley are more for flavour, but they do help lower the GI. For more direction, follow our free weight-loss programs. You will find them using the search function in the navigation bar. The controversial Banting diet uses these principles.

A group of scientists scanned the literature and found that a magnesium deficiency is the underlying cause of an arthritic condition called chondrocalcinosis; the nutritional value of parsley includes a large amount of the mineral.

What is more, this condition exists in 10 percent of Western sixty year-old folk. No wonder we are a society ridden with arthritis.

Chondrocalcinosis causes calcium crystals to deposit in the cartilage causing chronic arthritis. Spinach is the richest source of magnesium, closely followed by parsley. Do you want to be free of pain and strong like Popeye?

Growing greens is for every family with a just a tiny garden; you really could and should have a spinach patch. Enjoy the baby leaves fresh in a salad too.

Omega-3 and arthritis

Omega-3 deficiency and arthritis are closely correlated; add that to the parsley.

There is heaps of research now proving that those who eat a diet rich in fatty fish have much less arthritis. Omega-3 fatty acids reduced the general inflammation in the body that is at the centre of chronic arthritis, heart disease and even diseases like Multiple Sclerosis.

The heart foundations recommend fatty fish at least twice weak, and if you suffer from chronic arthritis, I would at least double that, and take omega-3 capsules as well.

For example, our fish soup is not difficult to make.

An excellent vegetable source is freshly ground flaxseed. Whir a tablespoon of the seeds daily in an inexpensive coffee grinder, and add it to your cereal.

There is no omega-3 in the nutritional value, but this just rounds off a page on chronic arthritis; a rounded diet should include fatty fish and herbs like parsley.

Anti inflammatory omega 3

Vitamin C in parsley and arthritis

Research (Ann Rheum Dis) done on a sample of 20,000 people found that those who ate vitamin C rich foods were 3x less likely to get arthritis, compared to those who ate the least; it is essential for the healing of connective tissue after injury.

Only 10g of parsley has the same amount of vitamin C as 100ml of OJ in a carton. Freshly squeezed orange juice has three times as much; you only need about 30ml.

LImes are easy to grow and will add tantalising flavour to any salad.

Fruit like citrus and peppers that are rich in vitamin C are also essential for preventing the premature onset of frailty.

WHIPLASH and ARTHRITIS

If you have arthritis in your cervical spine, your doctor is likely to ask, not if you have had a whiplash, but when the accident happened. Occasionally, he or she may be wrong but nine times of ten they will be spot on target.

And if you are on a black and white diet, devoid of the dark green leafy vegetables like parsley, then you can be certain there are troubles to come.


The more serious the illness, the more important it is for you to fight back, mobilizing all your resources; spiritual, emotional, intellectual and physical.

Norman Cousins


Cumulative effect

Of course all these effects are additive. You eat little or no fatty fish, you abhor fruit and salads, have a short leg, are carrying too many pounds, and have had whiplash injury then chronic arthritis and pain await you.

Parsley Benefits

Another benefit of parsley is the flavonoids that give it a dark green colour. They provide fruit and salads with their antioxidant properties, helping to prevent tumours and allergic reactions.

In a review of the literature, Nijveldt et al from the Department of Surgery at the VU in Amsterdam, report on the amazing antioxidant properties of flavonoids.

During normal metabolism, the free radicals and reactive oxygen species produced, if not mopped up, cause lipid peroxidation of the fatty membranes leading to swelling and cell death. If you have a bit of a chemistry background, you will find this a fascinating study; otherwise just read the abstract. It is all in the green organic food.

Chimichurri sauce

Chimmichurri sauce is a good way to preserve parsley; freeze in an ice-tray and pop the blocks into a bag.


Newsletter

Our newsletter is entitled "create a cyan zone" at your home, preserving both yourself, your family and friends, and Mother Earth for future generations. We promise not to spam you with daily emails promoting various products. You may get an occasional nudge to buy one of my books!

Here are the back issues.


For more about these nutrients, and others in plants that we eat, go to our authentic hummus recipe page, scrolling down until you come to more details about flavonoids; include them in your diet, or suffer.

The rule of thumb is a minimum of five coloured foods per day, and I always aim for ten. This morning for breakfast I have already had my five; yellow maize meal porridge, a fruit salad with mulberries, oranges and sweet melon, and scrambled egg with parsley on toast. My salad at lunch will include at least another five.

Truth be told, I have a lot of metastatic disease in my family. I am pretty scared of it, even if much of it is smoking related, so perhaps I go overboard. But then you probably too have a lot of deaths from tumours around you; we all do.

Here is a little tip; sometimes the thought of a whole apple just does not appeal. Then just have a half; or a quarter. Just start every day adding more coloured food to your diet.

Tomato prostate is essential reading for every man; are you not afraid of impotence?

Apigenin

Apigenin is a flavonoid found most richly in parsley and celery. There is a heap of evidence showing that it inhibits COX-2 and stimulates regeneration of nerves. The trick is to include these herbs and coloured vegetables daily in our diet to prevent catastrophic disease, not to cure it after the event.

Let thy food be thy medicine.

Hippocrates, father of medicine (460 - 370 BC)

Apigenin is also one of the substances that is highly recommended as food for the brain. Its neurogenic properties help prevent senility.

Freezing Parsley

Obviously your parsley does not grow year round. You may be able to purchase fresh, but freezing it for your soups and stews is dead-easy.

Take your fresh fronds of parsley, cut deep down near the heart of the plant. Wash it thoroughly, shake it vaguely dry, place it in a see-through plastic bag, and pop it in the freezer. What could be easier?

I would still use fresh parsley for your salads and salad dressings, if you can get it. Frankly, I am not sure whether the nutritional value of parsley is affected by freezing. I think not, but fresh is always better, if you can get it.

USEFUL LINKS

  1. Bernard Preston
  2. Best medicinal herbs
  3. Nutritional value of parsley

Did you find this page interesting? How about forwarding it to a friend, or book and food junkie; or, better still, a Facebook or Twitter tick would help.

Address:

56 Groenekloof Rd,

Hilton, KZN

South Africa

Website:

https://www.bernard-preston.com