Orange Juice Facts

Orange juice facts examines the difference between OJ and the real thing.


The next time I make freshly squeezed orange juice facts, I'm going to invite 20 friends, blindfold them, and give them each a glass of the freshly squeezed stuff, and another from a carton. I'll lay my last dollar on it; all 20 will know the difference between the real McCoy, and the fake.

I've just made freshly squeezed orange juice from our own tree and it's nothing short of heaven. Okay, so the taste is unbelievably good, but what about the orange juice nutrition facts? Is it really worth the schlep?

How many calories in orange juice, the vitamin C, folate, just what are the ingredients in orange juice and lastly what about from concentrate? All good sounding questions.

Here I'm pressing it the old fashioned way; not bad exercise for the arms by the way, beats going to the gym and pushing weights, but normally I use an electric orange juice press.


Orange Juice Ingredients (in 100g)

This is not to be used as a reference table as some figures are in mg, mcg, IU... it's simply to enable you to compare OJ with real fresh freshly squeezed orange juice.


Orange juice facts

Orange juice facts will convince you that squeezing your own makes a world of difference in both taste and nutrition; see how Bernard Preston enjoys it regularly.


RAW OJ + PULP RAW OJCANNED OJCARTON OJ
Protein 1.040.70,680,2
Carbohydrate 11.910,41113
Fibre 2,50,20,30,2
Calcium 4011102
Magnesium 1011103
Potassium 17920018442
Zinc 0,060,050,040,02
Selenium 0,10,10,10
Vit C 48,5503015
Folate 3930244
Vitamin A 23020017544
Vit E 0,40,40,20,02
Vit K 0,10,10,10
MUFAs 0,0550,0360,0250,010
PUFAs 0,060,040,030,01

The figures speak for themselves. In every single department, OJ from a carton falls far short of the real stuff. One fifth of the protein; more carbs and calories, just what we don't want, less than a tenth of the fibre, a twentieth of the calcium and no selenium, the mineral that is now firmly linked to prevention of diabetes.  One third of the vitamin C; I won't bore you, it's so painfully obvious.





So, my tongue didn't lie. The real stuff tasted better for a very good reason. It is better, and a lot more healthy.

Just look at the folate, that vitamin desperately needed to prevent homocysteine build up and, in pregnancy for example, to prevent Spina Bifida; ten times more in real freshly squeezed orange juice.


WebMD says:

"Although citrus fruits are the best known source of vitamin C, many fruits and vegetables also contain abundant levels of C. Most adults need between 75 and 90 mg a day. Half a cup of sweet red pepper or a 6-ounce glass of orange juice provides that much and more."


Just how accurate are they?

3/4 cup (6 fluid ounces, 177 ml) of OJ out of a carton contains 15mg/100ml x 177ml = 22.5mg, less than a third of the RDA for vitamin C. It would take 8oz of freshly squeezed orange juice to get your full daily allowance of vitamin C.

Truth is, don't believe everything your read on the web, including this site!

Vitamin C deficiency symptoms include tiredness and poor healing of wounds, ligaments and slipped discs.


Calories in Orange Juice

If you're a professional tennis player, give this page a miss; but since most of us, myself included, spend more hours per day staring at a computer screen than is healthy, the calories in orange juice are not unimportant.

Not surprisingly, again OJ has more calories than freshly squeezed orange juice.


Glycemic index of orange juice

The GI of OJ is 50, very moderate, but of freshly squeezed orange juice, pulp and all, it's 40 which is low. It's the fibre that lowers the rapid absorption of the natural sugars.





Bioflavonoids are the pigments that make oranges and butternut squash yellow; and beetroot purple, and so on. They are described as functional foods meaning that they enhance health and prevent disease. Eat them daily if you don't want to get cancer.

In fact powerful research shows that folk who eat at least eight coloured foods per day have a 35 percent less overall cause of death each year.

Read more at Orange Juice Bioflavonoids.


SPINA BIFIDA

Spina bifida is a very serious birth defect affecting between one and two in a thousand live births. This means that almost every school is likely to have at least one child with it.

Vitamin B9, or folate, is absolutely vital in the first weeks of pregnancy, before you even know that you are pregnant, when the covering of the spinal cord is being formed.

He or she will be paralysed for life without folate.

One glass of freshly squeezed orange juice facts every day will go a long way to preventing this horrific disease.

Mild forms of spina bifida are encountered periodically in chiropractic clinics, hence Bernard Preston's particular interest.


Yes, it's horrific, and meant to shock; this is entirely preventable if your family is eating the broad family of folate foods on a daily basis; that means citrus, greens, whole grains and legumes.


Beta sitosterol

Plants are rich in phytosterols, compounds proved to dramatically reduce the bad cholesterol, by inhibiting absorption in the gut, and reducing the production of cholesterol in the liver.




One common phytosterol, beta sitosterol also has an extremely beneficial on prostatitis, a very unpleasant condition reducing urine flow.

Oranges are the second richest source of fruit beta sitosterol; 17mg per 100g of edible orange. Only avocados have more, in fact by a factor of four. A typical California avocado weighing 173 grams would contain 132mg beta sitosterol, the recommended dose for men suffering from prostate problems.

Eaten naturally in food, phytosterols have no side effects. However, synthetic beta sitosterol is nasty stuff; nausea, constipation, diarrhea, gas and indigestion are common side effects, and has also been linked to a loss of libido and erectile dysfunction. I'd rather eat avocados and oranges juice facts.



In these perambulations about orange juice facts we are not discussing "small beer". The orange juice facts are that a glass of orange juice every day - freshly squeezed, including the pulp - can and does make the difference between getting cancer, arthritis, colds and hayfever, and having a happy and healthy prostate gland, to mention just a few.


In fact, I suspect the B&W diet may be just as dangerous as smoking for your health. Perhaps more dangerous. Upgrade to colour!

What is important for me as a chiropractor is that raw orange juice has an important function in tissue repair (due to increased capillary permeability) and collagen synthesis. (Collagen is the stuff that is vital for ligaments, tendons, cartilage, discs). So, a back that heals quicker and won't relapse next week, and yes even preventing a horrific disease called Spina Bifida. How? because one glass will supply nearly 10% of the daily requirement of folate of a pregnant woman. But from the carton a measly 1 percent.

And believe you me, folate is not only for pregnant women, it's involved in hundreds of delicate, vital chemical processes going on all the time in your body.

The recommendations of the Spina Bifida foundation are that pregnant women (starting well before the planned pregnancy) should take folate supplements AND eat a diet rich in folate.


Limes and lemons

Don't forget that limes and lemons are equally rich in these nutrients. Add to orange juice facts the way they can bring a salad alive and you have a winner.


Bernard Preston

Bernard Preston is a semi-retired chiropractor, organic gardener with a passionate interest in healthy choice foods.


Healthy choice foods @ ORANGE JUICE FACTS

Healthy choice foods is about getting all those coloured phytochemicals into your diet; they are the ones that prevent cancer. That is also where you'll find the vitamins that are so necessary for effective enzymatic action in the body.


» Orange juice facts


Did you find this page interesting? How about forwarding it to a friend, or book and food junkie. Or, better still, Face Book or Twitter it. 


What's this site about?

Bernard Preston books

A family affair by Bernard Preston

Consulting a chiropractor

Femoral nerve AP Xray

Bernie's healthy choice foods

Cooking green beans Bernard Preston passion

Bernie's bread

Bread machine loaf by Bernard Preston

Bernie's garden

green beans and granadillas Bernard Preston

Bernie's bees

Bees workforce in Bernard Preston's garden

Bernie's solar

Residential solar panels at Bernard Preston's home

Bernie's glider

View from Bernard Preston's glider