Nutritional value of parsley

Nutritional value of parsley include its anti cancer and bruising properties.



It's decidedly difficult persuading folk to actually eat the garnish on their plates, despite its magnificent subtle flavour and incredible nutritional value.


  • Firstly, because it's very high in magnesium, one of the minerals associated with chronic arthritis.
  • Secondly, because it's unbelievably rich in vitamin K, a deficiency of which causes easy bruising; an incredible 1640 micrograms per 100g. One and a half tablespoons contains your required daily allowance.
  • The vitamins C and A are both powerful antioxidants; hence the protection against cancer.
  • It's the folate, or B9, and vitamin B6, both vital for the breakdown of homocysteine that makes me so excited about the garnish; that's the amino acid that causes arteriosclerosis and heart disease. It's good stuff; if you eat it.
  • You don't eat parsley for carbohydrate, protein and fats, but it's incredibly rich in fibre, minerals and vitamins, and vital phytosterols like flavonoids.


Nutritional value of parsley




"It's a garnish, for heaven's sake, what on earth do you want to eat it for?"




What are phytosterols?

What are phytosterols is an important question for us all to grasp; they make the difference between reaching a happy healthy eighty and falling short at fifty.

These are plant fats found in abundance in all your salads and fruits, and particularly flax and sesame seeds; what's interesting is that they have almost the same structure as cholesterol, and compete with animal cholesterol for absorption into the blood stream.

If you refuse to eat them, then you almost certainly will be taking statins with all their nasty side effects.

How to get off statins safely is a very important page.

Research done by Ferreira et al found that the nutritional value of parsley included 79mg of three phytosterols, B-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol in 100g.



PARSLEY BROCCOLI COS LETTUCE RADISH
Fibre 3,32,62,11,6
Calcium 138473325
Magnesium 50211410
Potassium 554316247233
Zinc 1,10,40,20,3
Vit C(mg) 133892415
Folate (mcg) 1526313625
Vit B6(mg) 0,10,180,070,07
Vit A(IU) 842462387107
Vit K(mcg) 16401011021,3


Nutritional value of Parsley sauce

So, I've found a way to cheat. Make a parsley sauce by adding it to your salad dressing, whirr it up with the blender, and suddenly all the salad on the table is eaten with relish. And whilst you're stacking the dishwasher, your guest will whisper in your ear, what a delish sauce. What's in it? Why, parsley, of course.

  • A handful of parsley
  • Half a lemon, get the pips out
  • Half an orange
  • Olive oil
  • Avocado
  • garlic
  • Raw honey
  • S&P

Aside: Avoid polyunsaturated oils, especially seed oils rich in omega 6 for your salad dressings. Why? Foods to reduce inflammation ... stick to olive oil; extra virgin. Add that to the nutritional value of parsley and avocado and you have a winner.


Tabouli @ nutritional value of parsley

Tabouli is a great Lebanese dish; make it in only ten minutes. They are loaded with the nutritional value of parsley and mint. Make sure you have them fresh from the garden; so easy to grow.  


Authentic Hummus Recipe

Authentic hummus recipe will make any dull salad light up.

One of the main benefits of hummus is the nutritional value of parsley that is one of the main ingredients. Made from chickpeas and sesame seeds it's the perfect side dish to go with any salad. Rich in phytosterols, the vitamins to prevent a homocysteine build up and vegetable protein it's a basic Mediterranean dish. 

Once you've got the ingredients together, it takes only five minutes to rustle up this authentic hummus recipe.


Chronic arthritis

Chronic arthritis is really not something you have to suffer from; but you will have to ring in the changes before it's too late. The magnesium in the nutritional value of parsley is the magic ingredient.


 Nutritional value of parsley and spinach


There's an epidemic of joint deterioration in our Western society. Orthopaedic surgeons, and chiropractors too, are thriving but there are so many simple things you can do that will make such a enormous difference to the pain and worse, disability, you may be feeling in your joints.


Obesity and Arthritis

I'm not going to badger you, but do understand that, if you are obese, pain and pills are going to be your constant companions. Get that weight off, or suffer. And the best way is to seriously limit the carbohydrate in your diet. Banting is raising considerable interest but remains controversial. Certainly the diet of low fat, and high refined carbohydrate has been the underlying cause of obesity in America.

It's the high glycemic index carbohydrate that makes you fat; white rice, cakes and cookies, colas and sodas and sadly potatoes too.

Could a high fat diet make you thin; that's a tantalizing thought from banting. 

In my lunch today there is some carbohydrate in the bread, the fruit and the honey but mostly it's a high fibre meal. Just as important is that all the carbohydrates have a low glycemic index; there's no insulin surge from this meal. The couple slips of parsley are more for flavour, but they lower the GI. For more direction, follow our free weight loss programs. You'll find them in the navigation bar.

The controversial Banting diet uses these principles. 




A group of scientists scanned the literature and found that a magnesium deficiency is the underlying cause of a condition called chondrocalcinosis.

What's more, this condition exists in 10 percent of Western sixty year old folk. No wonder we are an arthritis ridden society.

Chondrocalcinosis causes calcium crystals to deposit in the cartilage causing chronic arthritis. Spinach is the richest source of magnesium, closely followed by parsley.  Want to be pain free and strong like Pop Eye? Our how to grow spinach is for every family with a just a tiny garden; your really could and should have a spinach patch. Enjoy the baby leaves fresh in a green salad too.

Omega 3 and arthritis

Omega 3 deficiency and arthritis are closely correlated.

There is heaps of research now proving that those who eat a diet rich in fatty fish have much less arthritis. Omega-3 fatty acids reduced the general inflammation in the body that is at the centre of chronic arthritis, heart disease and even diseases like Multiple Sclerosis. The heart foundations recommend fatty fish at least twice weak, and if you suffer from chronic arthritis, I'd at least double that, and take omega-3 capsules as well. For example, our FISH SOUP is not difficult to make.

An excellent vegetable source is freshly ground flaxseed. Whir a tablespoon of the seeds daily in an inexpensive coffee grinder, and add it to your cereal.

There's no omega-3 in the nutritional value, but this just rounds off a page on chronic arthritis.



VITAMIN C and ARTHRITIS

The nutritional value of parsley is immense.

Research (Ann Rheum Dis) done on a sample of 20,000 people found that those who ate vitamin C rich foods were 3x less likely to get arthritis, compared to those who ate the least vitamin C rich foods. Only 10g of parsley has the same amount of vitamin C as 100ml of OJ in a carton. (Freshly squeezed orange juice has three times as much).


LImes are easy to grow and will add tantalising flavour to any salad.

Leg length inequality and arthritis

A radiologist studying many thousands of X-rays found a strong association between hip and knee arthritis, and a short leg. Read the notes from any chiropractic coalface and you'll find plenty of stories about spinal curvatures, back arthritis and short legs. A small orthotic in your shoe to correct the leg length deficiency can make an enormous difference.

So would add a few slips of magnesium rich parsley every day in your salad or sprinkled on your scrambled eggs.



ARTHRITIS AND EXERCISE

There is powerful research proving that folk who are in movement have less pain and arthritis in their joints. Or, to put it differently, couch potatoes glued to their TVs and computers had better beware. Pain. Good for orthopods, good for chiropractors, BAD FOR YOU! KNEE ARTHRITIS AND EXERCISE ...

To surmarise, to avoid arthritis you want the nutritional value of parsely, more omega-3, exercise and weight loss for the obese.


Immobilisation arthritis

Physiologist have now proved what chiropractors have been saying for years - fixated, subluxated joints become arthritic.

More than anything, perhaps, chiropractors are in the business of preventing arthritis. IMMOBILISATION ARTHRITIS ...

And it's bedfellow is a diet miserly in magnesium; think parsley.


WHIPLASH and ARTHRITIS

If you have arthritis in your cervical spine, your chiropractor is likely to ask, not IF you've had a whiplash, but WHEN you had your whiplash. Occasionally, s/he may be wrong but nine times of ten...

And if you're on a crappy diet, then you can be certain there are troubles to come.


“The more serious the illness, the more important it is for you to fight back, mobilizing all your resources-spiritual, emotional, intellectual, physical.”

Norman Cousins



Cumulative effect

Of course all these chronic arthritis effects are additive. You eat little or no fatty fish, you abhor fruit and salads, you have a short leg, you're carrying too many pounds, and have had whiplash injury... chronic arthritis. PAIN!

Parsley Benefits

Another benefit of parsley is the flavonoids that give it a dark green colour. They give fruit and salads their anti oxidant, cancer, allergic and inflammatory properties.

In a review of the literature, Nijveldt et al from the Department of Surgery at the VU in Amsterdam, report on the amazing anti oxidant properties of flavonoids. During normal cell metabolism, the free radicals and reactive oxygen species produced, if not mopped up, cause lipid peroxidation of the fatty cell membrane leading to swelling and cell death. If you have a bit of a chemistry background, you'll find this a fascinating study; otherwise just read the abstract. It's all about what we call organic food green.




For more about these nutrients, and others in plants that we eat, go to our authentic hummus recipe page, scrolling down until you come to more details about flavonoids; include them in your diet, or suffer.

The rule of thumb is a minimum of five coloured foods per day, and I always aim for ten. This morning for breakfast I've already had my five; yellow maize meal porridge, a fruit salad with mulberries, oranges, pineapple and sweet melon, and scrambled egg with parsley on toast. My salad at lunch will include at least another five.

Truth be told, I have a lot of cancer in my family. I'm pretty shit scared of it, even if much of it is smoking related, so perhaps I go overboard. But then you probably too have a lot of metastatic deaths in your family; don't we all?

Here's a little tip; sometimes the thought of whole apple just doesn't appeal. Then just have a half; or a quarter. Just start every day adding more coloured food to your diet.


Freezing Parsley

Obviously your parsley doesn't grow year round. You may be able to purchase fresh, but freezing parsley for your soups and stews is dead-easy.

Take your fresh fronds of parsley, cut deep down near the heart of the plant. Wash it thoroughly, shake it vaguely dry, place it in a see-through plastic bag, and pop it in the freezer. What could be easier?

I would still use fresh parsley for your salads and salad dressings, if you can get it. Frankly, I'm not sure whether the nutritional value of parsley is affected by freezing. I think not, but fresh is always better, if you can get it.



Radish Nutrition

Radishes will brighten up any salad, and they are the number one easy-to-grow vegetables. The perfect salad to get your children started on gardening. Up in a few days, ready to eat in three weeks. High in magnesium like parsley, vitamin B6... loaded with radishing good health! Perfect with your parsley benefits in any salad. Radish nutrition ...



USEFUL LINKS @ Nutritional value of parsley


Did you find this page interesting? How about forwarding it to a friend, or book and food junkie. Or, better still, Face Book or Twitter it. 


What's this site about?

Bernard Preston books

A family affair by Bernard Preston

Consulting a chiropractor

Femoral nerve AP Xray

Bernie's healthy choice foods

Cooking green beans Bernard Preston passion

Bernie's bread

Bread machine loaf by Bernard Preston

Bernie's garden

green beans and granadillas Bernard Preston

Bernie's bees

Bees workforce in Bernard Preston's garden

Bernie's solar

Residential solar panels at Bernard Preston's home

Bernie's glider

View from Bernard Preston's glider